LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

MEDICAL SERVICES DEFICIENCES

(Querist) 11 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
MY SISTER-IN-LAW HAD DEVELOPED BREST CANCER AND GOT OPERATED IN RAJIV GANDHI CANCER HOSPITAL IN HER RIGHT BREST. AFTER THE OPERATION SHE WAS DISCHARGED FROM THE HOSPITAL AND AFTER SOME TIME A NEW CANCER TISSUES HAD BEEN FOUND IN HER LEFT BREST.SHE WAS NOT AGREE TO BE OPERATED IN THE RAJIV GANDHI HOSPITAL AGIAN SO SHE TURNED TO A AURVEDIC HOSPIATL IN LUCKNOW WHERE SHE REMAIN ADMITTED FOR TWO MONTH AND PAID ABOUT 5 LAKH RS FOR THE TREATMENT. BEFORE THE TREATMENT THE DOCTORS OF THE SAID HOSPITAL HAD GIVEN THE ASSURANCE THAT IF ANY PATIENT OF CANCER WOULD BE TREATED IN THEIR HOSPITAL HE OR SHE WOULD BE ALRIGHT. DURING TWO MONTH STAY IN THE HOSPITAL THEY EXAMINED HER MINUTELY AND DECLAR IMPROVEMENT EVERYTIME. SHE RETRUNED DELHI AND THE DOCTORS OF RAJIV GANDHI,DHARMSHEELA AND EVEN AIIMS DECLARED HER LAST STAGE WHICH WAS VERY HARRASMENT FOR HER. THAN MY BROTHER-IN-LAW TOOK HER IN CHANDIGARH BUT IN VAIN. ON 9TH MAY SHE TOOK A STEP TO END HER LIFE AND REMAIN SUCCESSFUL. SHE IS NO MORE IN THIS WORLD. HOW CAN I GET THESE DOCTORS OF AURVEDIC HOSPITAL PUNISHED SO THAT THEY WILL NOT PLAY WITH THE LIFE OF OTHERS FOR THE SHAKE OF MONEY. PLEASE REPLY FOR THE SHAKE OF HUMANKIND. THANKS
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 12 June 2008
I am very sorry for what has happend to your sister-in-law. But to proceed against the ayurvedic doctors we must have the entire case record such as their broachure, your sister-in-laws medical bills, thier discharge summary such things. If any one of that documents shows that they have promised to cure the cancer we can file a medical negligence case against them in a forum. Please reply in detail.
Manish Singh (Expert) 12 June 2008
Dear Bharat,
it could be a case of med negligence but it depends upon several other factors also and we can not make any decision here without seeing the proper documents and circumstances.
Firstly, tell us whether your patient was asked to stay furthr more for treatment or what. dOES ANY OTHER DOCTOR, after carefully goin thrugh the medical report of that ayurvedic hospital, opined that the treatment given there was not up to mark and that was the reason for the detoriation of health of the patient.
Guest (Expert) 12 June 2008
Most of these assurances are oral and one to one. The expected result for a treatment is always an expectation. You can make a publicity of the issue and thereby warn the public of the misleading statements made by the Doctors.

Cancer is dangerous disease, even with fine treatment, it is difficult to be controlled.

I have lost my sister, even after nuclear radiation given in Institute of Oncology in Bangalore.
Jithendra.H.J (Expert) 17 June 2008
you can file complaint in the District consumer redressal forum, the thing is that the burden will be on you to prove the defficeincy in service by leading expert evidence/ medical litrature. the documents are very important as stated by Srinivas and Manish
pointbalaji (Expert) 29 May 2011
send a complaint letter to Department of AYUSH, ministry of family welfare ,govt of india,New delhi.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query