LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Medical reimbursement taxable to wife

(Querist) 17 January 2012 This query is : Resolved 
A wife received medical reimbursement (Cost of pacemaker) after death of her husband due heart failure from Govt. Office where her husband was working. Whether this amount is taxable in the hand of wife, if no so pls. mention section as per IT Act 1961.
C. P. CHUGH (Expert) 17 January 2012
The word reimbursement itself suggest that you are being paid for the value which you have already expanded. Hence it is neither your income nor taxable.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 18 January 2012
There is no mention of such reimbursement in Income Tax as this is perquisites attached with the service benefits.
Surendra Gupta (Expert) 18 January 2012
I agree with views of Shri C P Chugh
Vineet (Expert) 21 January 2012
The amount received from employer of husband on account of medical reimbursement is not taxable in hands of wife.

Even otherwise, since the husband was government employee, the reimbursement would be under one of the government schemes (I presume as Government does not reimburse with sanction of relevant Govt Hospital or CGHS hospital).

Reimbursements in case of specified diseases (incl hear ailment) are exempt from tax under proviso (ii) to clause (viii) of section 17(2) of I T Act read with Rule 3A(2) subject to fulfilment of conditions therein.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query