Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Mbbs completion

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 22 May 2022 This query is : Resolved 
My child had taken admission in MBBS in year 2012 in Pvt Medical College. She is in Final year and is left with 2 papers out of 4 to be cleared . In 2016 onwards she is under medical treatment and could not pursue her studies effectively due to which she got further delayed in clearing her papers. At that time when admission was taken I understand there was no time period to complete the course. ie no maximum tenure in years was defined.

In NOV 2019 National medical Commission (erstwhile Medical Council of India) came out with amendment with 10 years of period to complete MBBS.

Now I would like to know if such amendment dated 4th Nov 2019 is applicable to my child since she took admission in year 2012. The new Act says it is effective from date of publication. If Yes then what is the legal remedy if my child is not allowed to take exams for completing her course. This will have setback to the child

Is there any petition elsewhere in India in any court to challenge this amendment for such students.

Need guidance
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 23 May 2022
I think the NEET candidates only have to complete the MBBS degree in 10 years and it is only a proposal made by neet to my best knowledge. And in my view other than neet candidates have no time limit to complete the MBBS degree.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 24 May 2022
Sir any idea if any ongoing case on this matter or similar matter
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 24 May 2022
No to my best.....................................................................
P. Venu (Expert) 24 May 2022
May be new stipulation is not of retrospective effect. But it is in your daughter's interest that she should strive to complete the course within 10 years.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query