Matter of calculation

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
03 April 2012

gud afternoon to all experts.
my query is that i m a trabsport. and i have 5 truck .sir plz what will my tax liablity. my detail is given below.
total truck - 5
salary per year-200000
lic-70000
madiclaim-10000
plz tell me what will be total tax liablity


A V VishalOnline (Expert)
03 April 2012

You can file your return u/s.44AE of the Income Tax Act, 1961, wherein, income is calculated on presumptive basis. Assuming you have heavy trucks the income under the provisions of 44AE is Rs.5000*5*12 = Rs.300,000. Further your claim of LIC and mediclaim amounting to Rs.80,000/- has to be deducted from the taxable income leaving a Net income of Rs.220,000/-. Tax thereon is 3060.

raheev (Querist)
03 April 2012

thanks 4 reply sir but 2060 not 3060



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x