LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Maternity Leave by Advocate

(Querist) 22 August 2009 This query is : Resolved 
My Opponenent lady advocate made adjournment application on the reason of pregnancy she wants to seek 3 1/2 months period is it possible in the case of 138. If yes is there any provision pls reply

with case laws if any.


the stage of case is the complainants evidence is closed.
Rajesh Thakker (Expert) 23 August 2009
Mr. Chetan,

Your question is very funny but it is very interesting that opponant wants to continue her as his/her lawyer, then obviously, court will grant her request for adjourn the matter still her maternity period.
VIKAS RAJ CHHAJER (Expert) 25 August 2009
Please i don't want to advice as there is strike in our district so please pray for us that our high court may not broke and we may live unitedly.

For your matter i will respond but after few days.

Vikas Raj Chhajer


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query