LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Maternity Benefit

(Querist) 07 July 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Our factory is covered under ESIC Act.
Female worker will get the maternity benefit under ESIC. Then also we have to pay the maternity benefit to the female worker even though covered under ESIC?
A.R.KUPPUSAMI (Expert) 16 December 2009
Maternity benefit: A woman worker is eligible if she worked for 2 consecutive contribution period as ESI covered employee.As there is benefit by state govt. under Factories Act. Here if your company is covered under ESI Act she is eligible for medical as well as meternity benefit, management is no way bear this amount.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query