LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

marriage provisions &safeguards

(Querist) 14 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I WANT TO MARRY A GIRL WHO IS 21YRS OLD BUT DUE TO DIFFERENT CAST THE PARENTS OF THE GIRL ARE NOT READY.THE ARE
HARRASSING THE AND NOT ALLOWING HER TO GO OUT SIDE.AND IAM A LAW GRADUATE.BUT UNABLE TO DO ANY THING.




PLZ SUGGEST ME.WHAT ARE THE POSSIBLE REMEDIES FOR ME?

I HAVE ALREADY MENTIONED THAT;

::::::::

1.THAT HER PARENTS ARE NOT LEAVING HER ALONE AND SHE IS UNABLE TO COME OUT SIDE.


2.OTHER THING IS ::IS THERE ANY REMEDY IF SHE RAN FROM HOME AND MARRYME AND HER PARENTS FILES AN F.I.R FOR ABDUCTION AGAINST ME AND MY PARENTS.


3.MY GIRLFRIEND ON THE OTHER HAND IS PRESSURISING ME TO TO DO SOMETHING BECAUSE SHE IS NOT ABLE TO LIVE IN PRESENT CIRCUMSTANES AT HER HOME,


4.SHE IS ALSO SAYING THAT SHE WILL COMMIT SUICIDE IN PRESENT SITUATION


5. I AM IN VERY AWKWARD POSITION AND IF SHE DIES IT WILL CREATE EMOTIONAL AS WELL AS LEGAL PROBLEMS AND I WILL BE CONSIDERED AS RESPONSIBLE FOR HER ACT.IS THERE ANY REMEDY FOR IT ALSO.?



I FACING BOTH LEGAL AS WELL AS EMOTIONAL PROBLEMS.CAN U PROVIDE ME EFFECTIVE TO THE POINT SOLUTION FOR ALL THESE PROBLEMS
SEPARETLY??????????????????????????????????????????????
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 15 July 2008
Dear Nithin, Legal aspects in your query is you can approach the High Court with constitutional remedy if she if confined by her parents or forcefully living with out her consent. Abduction or kidnapping is not a problem in your case as she is 21 and if willing to live with you. Your emotional status is a question of vertibral moral will power. Committing suicide and love entangle may go to gether but not in all cases. That is purely a mental element which will be differnt in different times and places. But no body will be made liable for any soul willingly going to heaven due to the undigested love affair.
Mukul Aggarwal (Expert) 15 July 2008
Dear Nitin

First you arrang the age and residence proof of the girl and try to ran away with herself and get married on the same day and file a writ petition before Hon'ble High Court against the parents of girl and police protection will be provided by the High Court and no case will be registered against any body if girl gives the statement before Hon'ble Hight court but your family could face humilation from Police and girl relatives, you shoul keep that aspect in mind before taking any action.
advise : engage a good lawyer before taking any step...
Mukul Aggarwal (Expert) 15 July 2008
I am agree with the Rakhi...

You should go for Arya Samaj Marriage that is completely valid and there is no other requirment of registration for getting it validated...However As per supreme court every marriage should be registered
but better prepare for Criminal Case which could be filed by the parents of the girl against you and your family......

mukuladv@yahoo.com
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 16 July 2008
Dear Nitin,
There are always problems in Love Marriages. Don't Think more, go ahead and solemnize marriage in Arya Samaj.
After the marriage go for the registration at the Hindu Marriage Registrar.

Nothing should happen, till the girl and her faith is with you.
mahavir singh (Expert) 18 July 2008
nitin kapoor be strong with your would be and do marriage in arya smaj.you dont have to worry about abduction and other legal aspects.as she is with you no one can touch you she is major and according to law u are in full capicty to take your own decisions.if some things happens wrong in that case she has to give her statements in court under section 164crpc.that i have done marriage wilfully with my own free will,without any force ,fraud& coercion and that i want to life as a wife with nitin.after that no body can touch u
Jatin Sapra 9312223345,Delhi (Expert) 23 July 2008
You have been advised by several experts prior to this irrespective to those suggestions.
You can file an application under section 12 of the protection of woman from domestic voilence.I can get to the extent that you can get the protection order.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query