Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Marriage Occassion

(Querist) 19 July 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir / Madam,
My name is Ashish Joshi, stying in dombivli. I am going to marry this friday dated 22nd July 2011. From my side there is no issue about the marriage. But from girl side her mother and dad is not accepting for her marriage because of caste issue. I am Maharashtrian Brahmin & she is Hindu - Maratha. We both are Maharashtrain. Born in Maharashtra, Studied in Maharashtra only. She is stying in Grant Road.
My querry as follows: - 1. We will marry in Thane one marriage buerau (Milan Marriage Buearu) which approved by Government of Maharashtra. As discussed with them they told me you have to registered your marriage in your local area. It is true.
2. We want to maintain the relations with her parents. We don't want any Police Complaints from our side. If we marry this friday & we inform her parents our marriage. If her parents makes any police complaint then we will provide marriage certificate which is issue by Milan Marriage Buerau. Also they make one affidavit & notarised it. Is it ok. We are not denying to register the marriage. But for registration It will take some Time.
Please guide me.
Ashish Joshi
9768349972
Shonee Kapoor (Expert) 16 March 2012
After marriage, give a letter to the commissioner of police for your safety.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query