25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Marriage between Muslim Groom and Hindu Bride

(Querist) 28 December 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I want to know the legal status of the marriage between a Muslim Groom and Hindu Bride in India.What will be the effect of their religion. Whether they can believe on their own religion or they will have to change their religion after or before marriage.What Muslim laws or Hindu Laws says for rituals. What will be the religion of the offspring out of this wedlock.

Whether this will help in harmonization of the relation of the Hindu Muslim family.
Tribhuwan Pandey (Expert) 28 December 2008
Such marriage is solemnized and governed under Special Marriage Act.

So far it relates to religion, in India every one has liberty to choose and perform his religion.

It is the choice and understanding of the couple and their offsprings what religion they choose. Either one or both simultaneously.
Tribhuwan Pandey (Expert) 28 December 2008
G.G.Shaikh Advocate M:9898038990 (Expert) 28 December 2008
inter religious marriage is solemnized under Special Marriage Act.every person have right to freedom of religion by article 25 to 28 of constitution.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 28 December 2008
Sir, its their wish to believe or follow either of the religion. If god forbid any dispute raised between them the law governing their marriage is Special marriage Act as said by my learned friends and the off springs of the marriage are free to follow either of the religion. Now coming to the point of helping to the harmonization of relation between Hindu and Muslim family intercaste marriages are never accepted by the families of either side. Only time is the healer of the matters.
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 29 December 2008
I do agree with my all friends. Such marriage is solemnized and governed under Special Marriage Act.

So far it relates to religion, in India every one has liberty to choose and perform his religion.

It is the choice and understanding of the couple and their offsprings what religion they choose. Either one or both simultaneously
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 29 December 2008
I also agree with my friends.
J K Agrawal (Expert) 29 December 2008
As stated by my friends, THE marriage is governed by Special Marriage act and each one is free to profess his own religion. Just remember JODHA and AKBAR.

What about divorce, maintenance and inheritance?

Muslim laws or Hindu laws are not applicable. You both, shall be governed by provisions of Special Marriage Act and Indian Succession Act.

Guest (Expert) 29 December 2008
Special Marriage ACt is in force only for such occassion.
SANDEEP GOYAL (Expert) 29 December 2008
I m absolutely with my Learned Freends Mr. tribhuwan And Mr. Srinivas's Opinions. Please follow their Adsvise.
SANDEEP k. GOYAL
Prof. Dr. Amaresh Kumar (Querist) 29 December 2008
Thanks for the valuable advises of my quearies
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 29 December 2008
The pleasure is ours Doctor Sir.
Manish Singh (Expert) 31 December 2008
i would like to add one more thing here that if the marriage is going to be held between persons of diferent religions having different personal laws, then the marriage needs to be solemnised under the provisions of the Special marriage act otherwise the marriage shall be held void.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query