Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Marking exhibit

(Querist) 12 July 2015 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,
In a case for recovery of possession, the sale deed exhibited by the witness that the sellers signature is 1/a, identifier signature marked exhibit 1/b but the document left blank and not marked exhibit. When we filed a petition to mark exhibit the court didn't and dispose off the petition by saying that the whole document could not be marked exhibit until and unless the typist be examined. problem is here that pw and dw has been closed and case is on argument stage. whether it is possible to reopen PW? or there is any other remedies for marking exhibit of whole document.
Chanchal Nag Chowdhury (Expert) 13 July 2015
Assuming that the sale deed is in original & the execution is proved, no further evidence is reqd.-Sec.91 of The Evidence Act.
Ajay Paplu (Querist) 14 July 2015
Many Thanks for reply can you tell me whether can court allow to open PW in argument stage?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query