LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

making of a will

(Querist) 11 March 2009 This query is : Resolved 
can a person make his/her own will n if yes how do i go about it. also once done what r further steps to be taken
Guest (Expert) 11 March 2009
Yes a person can make his own will and take a signature of 2 witnesses and a Doctor signature. While making will no stamp paper is required and can draft a will on a typed or handwritten paper.It can also be registered or notarized.
sanjeev murthy desai (Expert) 11 March 2009
RIGHTLY SUGESTED BY MR. SHAILESH JAIN
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 11 March 2009
WILL is a legal declaration of the intention of a person with respect to his property or a state, which he desires to take effect after his death. WILL is an untitled document which state after the death of a person making the deposition an it is document which can be revoked , modify or substituted by the person executing the will at any point of his time during his life time. For executing the Will the person must be fully competent, as much as he should not be a minor and should not person of unsound mind. The Will has to be in writing and has to state that the person executing the same is making it out of his own free will and in a sound disposing state of mind. It has to be signed by the executor of the Will and has to be attested by two witnesses atleast. However under the provisions of law the Will is not requiring in writing no required to be signed or attesting. The WILL under law is not required to be compulsory registered. It can be executed even on a plain paper and it can be fully valued even if unregistered. In the event of the person desiring WILL to be registered, he has to approach the office of the Sub-registrar and has to be accompanied by the person who have signed as witnesses on the said WILL .The executor of WILL as well as the attesting witnesses have to put their signatures and thumb impressions in the register maintained by the Sub-registrar. There are Sub-registrars defined for various district and you have to inquire for in this regard from the concerned office as to which Sub-registrar you are required to get your WILL registered. The Sub-registrar would be as per the place of the residence of the person executing the WILL.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 11 March 2009
person can make a will. If the will is registered it is same value like unregistered. Will can be registered with sub registrar of the concerned area. a person can make will of his own property. while making a will person should be of sound mind and it should be written in a will that this is the last will and i have not executed any will in any bodies name before this will Now a days immediately after the registration of the will copy will be supplied to the person. If in case of unregistered it will be with the trusted person of the executant.
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 11 March 2009
Mr. Piravi has given a very elaborate reply.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 12 March 2009
Detailed reply given by Mr Piravi & other above friends, nothing else to say.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 12 March 2009
Under sec.2(h)of the Indian succession Act,1925,a Will is defined as the legal declaration of the intention of a testator with respect to his property which he desires to be carried into effect after his death.Every person of sound mind not being a minor can dispose of his property by Will
RAJNESH RAMESH LOMTE GULBARGA KARNATAKA (Expert) 14 March 2009
Too much confusion
shalini (Querist) 15 March 2009
thxs a lot Mr. Piravi that is lovely,to the point n exhaustive


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query