LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

maintanace regarding

(Querist) 07 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear sir
I have applied for divorce. I am a christia. Can a christian husband claim maintanace from his wife ? please tell me in detail. sothat will be very usfull to me.

by grinspan
grinspan (Querist) 07 April 2008
Dear sir
I have applied for divorce. I am a christia. Can a christian husband claim maintanace from his wife ? please tell me in detail. sothat will be very usfull to me.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 07 April 2008
NO Dear Grinspan,
There are no such provisions. A Christian husband can not claim maintenance against his wife.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 24 June 2008
there is no provision for christian husband to claim maintenance. But dont feel rejected even if the hindu husband has a legal provision he is not awarding any maintenance by courts. so enjoy the harshness in being married.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query