LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Maharastra Land Revenue Code

(Querist) 03 May 2008 This query is : Resolved 
My company had purchased a land which was alloted by the state of maharashtra to a farmers under the celing act and thereby the famers name was recorded in the7/12 extract as occupant class-2. We had obtained the permission for sale from the concerned authority after that we had purchased the said land by depositing the required nazarana and mututed our name in the record of rights but still our occupancy status is of class-2. We want to change the status of occupany status into class-1, what is the procedure for changing occupancy class-2 into occupany class-1 ?
Sanjay. Tezad (Querist) 03 May 2008
what is the procedure for changing occupancy class -2 into occupancy class-1
Manish Singh (Expert) 05 May 2008
since it is an agricultural land, firstly you should go for taking permission from the concerned collector to convert this land into a commercial one.
Sanjay. Tezad (Querist) 05 May 2008
Thanks Manish ! I had taken that permission from the concerned authority it has been granted i.e (NA, but still in the Rights coloum we are shown as Class - 2 holder, Whereas we want to convert the land in Class - 1,I want the procedure for the same.
Manish Singh (Expert) 27 June 2008
Dear Sanjay,
You need to pay an maount equal to two percent of the purchase price to the collector within one month.
In addition, you have to pay the non agricultural assessment as may be levied by the Collector under Section 67 and 115 of the Maharashtra Land Revenue Code 1966.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query