Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Maharashtra mathadi, hamal act and contract labour act

(Querist) 15 May 2015 This query is : Resolved 
If in Maharashtra (Navi Mumbai) factory owner appoint contractor and under that contractor 50 Mathadi workers are working for loading and unloading then which act is applicable for factory owner.



Thanks in Advance
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 17 May 2015
The factory owner has entered into an agreement with the contractor hence any violations of the agreement will be the responsibility of the party violating the agreed terms, what is the act doing here once the contractor is liable for the workers employed by him under his contract agreement.
Harish Wani (Querist) 18 May 2015
If Contractor void the rule (e.g if contractor not providing facility to workers like pf, esi...) then who is liable ? Contractor or Principal Employer

Is there any rules under Mathadi workers Act for Navi Mumbai? ( e.g for Pune - Pune Scheme is available under Mathadi Act)

Thanking you Sir....
Your all Expert opinion helps a lot


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query