FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Look out circular cancellantion

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 28 October 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Hi. I have an FIR in my name under prohibition of dowry harassment 498a. For this, there was an LOC issued and I was caught at the Hyderabad airport when I was returning from Dubai. I was handed over to the respective police station and got station bail on the same day. Now after 90days FIR logged against me was closed. Later, I checked with the police station and they are orally confirming that they have sent an application from district SP office to Delhi to Cancel the LOC. Now, I have to travel back to abroad and I am not sure is that mandatory to have LOC cancellation letter with me while boarding in Airport. Request an expert suggestion on this. Thanks and advance.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 19 December 2022
as long as LOC stands you have chance of being not allowed to leave. It needs to be cancelled by appropriate court.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query