LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

loan

(Querist) 24 December 2009 This query is : Resolved 
How much is the limitation period of a loan amount if not paid on the due date. How long a bank initiate a legal action against the borrower
K D Pande (Expert) 24 December 2009
Limitation to file recovery suit by the bank is 3 yrs.& can be extended for further 3 yrs. on acknowledgement of debt in writting by the borrower.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 24 December 2009
I agree with K.D.Pande. Even issuance of notice within three years also extends the limitation
Adinath@Avinash Patil (Expert) 24 December 2009
GENERALLY THREE YEARS BUT IT WILL EXTEND FROM BALANCE CONFIRMATION/ISSUANCE OF NOTICE.
subhash kumar (Expert) 24 December 2009
civil case - three years
on the basis of cheques - within six months from the date of instruments
if the co issue notice for recovery of loan amount then a fresh limitation period starts.
Adv. Subhash Kumar.
PJANARDHANA REDDY (Expert) 24 December 2009
ALL BANKS UPTAINS SO MANY SIGNATURES IN LOT OF BLANK PRINTED DOCS, WHICH ALWAYS CREATES A FRESH LIMITATION IF THEY FILL THE BLANKS.
K D Pande (Expert) 25 December 2009
Notice cannot extent period of limitation.
Limitation for filing suit depends upon type of loan.i.e.

for Term loan--3yrs. from default.
for Cash Credit facility--3 yrs. from last transaction in A/c.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query