LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Liquor prohibition exemption

(Querist) 12 September 2017 This query is : Resolved 
Dear experts, supreme court in special leave petition filed by active safe society of Chandigarh Vs UT of Chandigarh has stated that the order of prohibition dated 15 December 2016 does not prohibit licensed establishment within municipal areas.
Does this mean that it applies even to highways in the municipal area? As per the order I feel yes it is exempted but m not sure. What about the visibility?
Please suggest or interpret.
P. Venu (Expert) 13 September 2017
Please post the real problem, if any.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query