LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Liabilities under F Form

(Querist) 12 February 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Thank you for your reply and sorry for the ambiguity. This is regarding Branch transfer of material from HQ to various branches under form F, for their self consumption.

How the F form works and what are the tax liabilities under the Form
Ashok Kumar Garg (Expert) 12 February 2009
The question is very sketchy. Form F is found practically under all enactments. Which tax act you are referring to ?

A.K.Garg
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 12 February 2009
Mr. Suresh put your query in proper perspective, you have not even mentioned about the subject matter.
suresh_k_7 (Querist) 12 February 2009
Thank you for your reply and sorry for the ambiguity. This is regarding Branch transfer of material from HQ to various branches for their self consumption under form F.
rajesh garg (Expert) 12 February 2009
Mr. Garg,
F form shall be used in two type of transaction i.e. branch transfer and sale out side the state.tax liblities shall be generate if those transferred goods sale by transferee.
suresh_k_7 (Querist) 12 February 2009
Thank Mr Garg

If the transfered goods using F form, used by the branch inhouse and not sold, the branch will be filing 'zero' returns. In that case, can the authorities refuse the Forms, if there is no tax remittance?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query