FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Let out property vacation

(Querist) 01 April 2021 This query is : Resolved 
I am owner of property and had given property on rent. My Tenant rent agreement is for 11 months i.e. from 01/01/2021 to 31/12/2021.
I want vacation of house from tenant.
In rent agreement, it is written lessor/lessee has option to terminate the lease by giving one month notice in writing.
I want to know what is meaning of one month notice ?
Meaning of one month is 30 days OR month is from 01 to 30/31 ?
I want to give one month notice to my tenant to vacate the house on 10/04/2021 because his previous rent is outstanding and he will pay it by 10/04/2021. If I say tenant to vacate house today (01/04/2021), then he might create issues in paying previous rent which is outstanding.
If I tell tenant to vacate house on 10/04/2021, he will get one month time to vacate house (till 10/05/2021).

Can tenant say to me on 10/04/2021 that why had not said me to vacate house on 01/04/2021 because rent agreement is made on 01/01/2021 and month will be calculated from 01 to 30/31 ?

I simply want to ask what is meaning of month in rent agreement, it is 30 days or from 01 to 30/31?
P. Venu (Expert) 02 April 2021
Law permits eviction only on bona fide grounds as provided by the local law.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 02 April 2021
Rent agreement is stated to be from 01.01.2021 to 31.12.2021 which is not for 11 but 12 months, recheck.
One month is interpreted for 30 days, however, it does not make any difference of 30 or 31 days, one month shall be 28/29 days of February.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query