Lender collecting sale deed as collateral security
bonojit ukil
(Querist) 27 October 2015
This query is : Resolved
Dear Experts, Please advice,
1). legal position of a lender, who collects Title document (eg Sale Deed), from a borrower, as a collateral security/ additional security, but not under equitable mortgage for a business loan)
2). legal position of a lender,"when the Sale deed is marked by "COURT STAMP", with noting, eg, for BAIL/ or STOOD AS A GUARANTOR (document is collected as collateral security)
R.K Nanda
(Expert) 01 November 2015
consult local lawyer.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate
(Expert) 01 November 2015
The documents so collected cannot be accounted as collateral security until there is a mention about it in the loan agreement.
bonojit ukil
(Querist) 01 November 2015
Thanks Sir
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup