Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Legality of Sarfaesi notice u/s 13(2) when 13(4) executed.

(Querist) 10 April 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Sarfaesi 13(2) issued & after 60 days possession u/s 13(4) taken. Unfortunately, Bank fails to make mandatory paper publication. No correspondence or notification issued in respect of defaulted paper publication.Limitation to challenge 13(4) possession not over, but Bank issues a fresh 13(2). By law, the Bank has taken possession of my property and has not restored it to me, but they issue another demand notice u/s 13(2) in view of the same property. No reference is made to the first notice in the second notice. When a statutory action is effected u/s 13(4) and is in progress, can the Bank revert back to a 13(2) provision for the same property?
s.subramanian (Expert) 25 August 2010
The bank is acting illegally.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query