LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Legal validity of e-documents

(Querist) 31 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I understand that electronically generated computer documents/ reports do not require to be signed manually. Is it valid legally? What about legal validity of e-mails? Please throw some light on the relevant provisions of the Legislation/ Act that covers this topic.
octavious (Expert) 31 March 2008
HELLO,

EMAILS ARE FORM OF COMMUNICATION, THE SOURCE OF ORIGIN AND END RECIPIENT CAN BE LOCATED, UNDER SUCH CASES, EMAIL CAN BE CONSIDERED AS A VALID DOCUMENT.

THE BEST EXAMPLE WOULD BE THE COMPLAIN MAILS THAT CONSUMER SENDS TO THE SERVICE PROVIDER/MANUFACTURER/COMPANY FROM WHOM THE CONSUMER HAS BOUGHT THE PRODUCT.

THERE ARE CERTAIN DOCUMENTS, WHICH WHEN SUBMITTED ELECTRONICALLY CANNOT BE ACCEPTED, FOR EXAMPLE IRREVOCABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY BY A INDIAN CITIZEN CITIZEN IN UAE, IN FAVOR OF ANOTHER INDIAN CITIZEN IN INDIA. UNDER ABOVE CIRCUMSTANCE THERE IS A NEED OF CERTAIN CERTIFICATION REQUIRED IN REGARDS TO THE AFFIDAVIT DRAWN BY THE INDIAN CITIZEN RESIDING IN UAE IN FAVOR OF THE INDIAN CITIZEN

KINDLY CALL IN FOR MORE VIEWS IN REGARDS TO YOUR QUESTIONS

THANK YOU
OCTAVIUS
Ashey (Expert) 03 April 2009
Thanks Mr. Octavious for enlightening us
Hiralal Das (Expert) 06 April 2009
Thanks all of you the ld. members.
I think your valuable opinions will assist everybody to solve their problem/matter in question properly.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query