LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

legal status of open car park sold by the builders

(Querist) 14 April 2008 This query is : Resolved 
In our society, builder has sold the open as well as stilt car park to the members for a consideration amount and the soceity is charging them parking charges in their maintenance bill as per the allotment letter issued by the builder.
We seek advise:
1. Can the society take these members as the owners of these car parks.
2. If not, then what action the society action should take if these members are parking their cars in the place allotted by the builder.
3. As these members have purchased these car parks prior to the foramtion of the society (1999) can the society regularise these car park by a resolution as first come first serve basis.
4. Can you let us know where to get a copy of the High court judgement regarding the sale of open/stilt car park?
thanking you.

Marceline
marcy (Querist) 14 April 2008
Request to respond to our query
Manish Singh (Expert) 10 June 2008
these parking allotments are valid and the society is bound to accept the same. For open car park allotment go through the documents and aprovals given to the builder by the dev. auth.
I am trying to find out the related judgment.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query