cpc

Legal quaries

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
22 April 2012

Is the hindu wife owes the duty to pay/return her deceased husband debt taken from some villager during his lifetime in the year 2006. Though at the time of taking money he had told the borrower that for family meeting his expenses he is borrowing the said money. which was not in her knowledge, it came to her knowledge only when she receive court summons.

Now, the case is pending before the court so how can she defend her case and cite some judgements if any, in her favour.


prabhakar singh (Expert)
22 April 2012

No is the answer.

However if debtor deceased husband has left some properties then debt can be realized from those properties.

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
22 April 2012

If the deceased has left any property either in inheritance or by way of any other mode in favour of his wife then she is liable to re-pay the lawful debts of her deceased husband subject to the same is within limitation.

Suhail A.Siddiqui (Expert)
22 April 2012

If the deceased property's fruit are enjoyed by the wife, she will be liable to pay debt.

Shonee KapoorOnline (Expert)
22 April 2012

I agree nothing to be added.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x