Querist :
Anonymous
(Querist) 20 May 2011
This query is : Resolved
Is it true, that during trail U/s.138 of NI Act 1881, the accused may take exemption and remain absent during whole period of trail till the verdict. The Pleader/advocate of accused may represent himself infavour of accused and conduct the case.
I seek your expert advise & more focus on the same.
PARTHA P BORBORA
(Expert) 20 May 2011
Not only in a case under Section 138 NI Act, in any criminal case, may the court allow the accused to dispense with his personal appearance and to be represented by his lawyer pending trial.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup