LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

LEGAL OPINION ON SEPERATION

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 12 April 2011 This query is : Resolved 
SIR I MARRIED A WOMEN THRU NIKAH THEN AS MY MOM WAS A CHRISTIAN AND MY WIFES BOSS SHE DIDNT LET MY WIFE PUT THAT DOCUMENT ON HER SERVICE FILE INSTEAD SHE GOT US BOTH MARRIED IN A SMALL ROOM WITH A PASTOR OF A PENTECOSTAL CHURCH WHO USED TO WORK FROM HOME ,THE PASTOR IS LONG TIME DEAD WITH ALL PAPERS BURNED AS A FIRE BROKE OUT.THE WITNESSES TOO DIED A LONG TIME BACK.I ALSO DONT HV THAT ORIGINAL DOCUMENT WITH ME JUST THE PHOTOCOPY.WE STAYED AS HUSBAND AND WIFE FOR 10 YRS THEN I GOT SEPERATED FROM HER AND NOW I AM LIVING ALONE FOR NEARLY 20 YEARS SINCE 1991...IF I MARRY ANOTHER WOMEN WILL THAT MARRIAGE BE LEGAL.?WHT SHOULD I DO TO REMARRY ANY WOMEN AGAIN?PLS SUGGEST THANK U aLOK
M.Sheik Mohammed Ali (Expert) 12 April 2011
if the first wife give any trouble then only you can approach court, other wise you can married any one,if you want marrie legally you can approach court with lawyer.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 12 April 2011
The other lawyer here advises me to go for divorce without that second marriage is not possible ?secondly she is not using my surname she is using her fathers surname she is a govt employee can she change her surname on her own??
M.Sheik Mohammed Ali (Expert) 12 April 2011
yes, no need to get divorce


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query