LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Legal heir certifacate issued by court revoked

(Querist) 29 December 2016 This query is : Resolved 
Respected members
I worked in public limited company,one of our employee expired due to cancer on duty hence his son get the appoinment on companssionate ground by submitting legal heir cetificate issued by competant court.At the relevant time the legal heir cetificate is original(Real) not fake.The deceased employee has two wives.on of his wives filed RMJC before competant court for revocation and cancellation of certificate by making other legal heirs as a party we the public limited company is not party to the RMJC, The hon'ble court has revoked and cancelled the certificate by holding that it has obtained by misrepresentation and ordered to restore the benifit which availed by producing legal heir certificate
Learned members my question is whether the appoinment on companssionate ground ie Service, granted on basis of legal heir certificate (which was real at relevant time) can be terminated if case laws in respect of above posted i will highly oblidge
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 29 December 2016
Whether the deceased was Hindu?

If so, later second marriage was illegal.

As it is a public limited company get the opinion of your legal cell / legal adviser after showing full order of the court.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 30 December 2016
Agree with RK.Goyal.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 30 December 2016
nothing to add more.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 30 December 2016
Author need to confirm whether the company is public limited or public sector undertaking.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 30 December 2016
Repeated query:

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/Legal-heir-certifacate-issued-by-court-revoked-627351.asp
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 31 December 2016
AGREE WITH GOYAL


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query