LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Leave while on notice period

(Querist) 27 September 2017 This query is : Resolved 
Hello Sir/Madam,
I work for a Pvt LTD bank and right now I'm on notice period 90 days i.e. three months. While Im on notice period I'm entitled to 3 Casual leaves for each one for month. So now I have completed 60 days of notice period and already used all 3 CL's and now requested for another leave for which I have informed 1week before but our manager isn't ready to give me leave Instead he said he would put absent if I go on leave.
So my question is , will there any problem if I go ahead with my leave as it is important for me to meet a family obligation ?
Santosh (Querist) 27 September 2017
Leave on notice period
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 27 September 2017
Private concerns adopt various methods to harass the leaving employee. Generally leave are not granted in notice period in the private concerns..

Kumar Doab (Expert) 27 September 2017
In case of leave in-time intimation for leave ( under proper acknowledgment), leave ( under proper acknowledgment)application, and approval of leave are imp.

Can't you somehow avoid taking leave?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 27 September 2017
In most of private banks/organisations do not grant 3rd leave without completion of 3 months notice period.
Santosh (Querist) 28 September 2017
I have requested for leave through mail and our manager replied me through mail saying ....I have to attend without fail in reply to it, I said it is an family obligation which I need to attend so kindly reconsider. So no replied received after but I'm going on leave . I feel I did a good thing informing well in advance and I do have mail confirmation too so I'm quiet ok with it. According to my sources they said nothing is going happen except a day extension of you notice period but im not sure about it. So, My concern is, will this lead to any problem later ? If yes what are those ?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query