offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

leave rules for HO in manaegment cader

(Querist) 28 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I have resigned from proprietorship FMCG Company mfg. cosmetics/ayurvedic product as vice president sales based at head office in Delhi & factory elsewhere after working there in group for last 14 years.Now they refuse to encash leave on ground that Leave Encashment has to be done only when a person retires on reaching the age of superannuation. Now I would be governed by which Act as per law for leave rules. They were giving 30 days EL prior to Feb 2007 in 1st Co.of group & after that 15 days in 2nd group Co.after my joining in that Co in Feb 2007. I have in total more than 125 EL to my credit in the last salary slip. They have encashed EL prior to my resignation to employes with full leave encashment as was in there A/c in the same Management cadre.

Regards
TK Suneja
Tarun (Querist) 28 March 2008
1
Tarun (Querist) 28 March 2008
please reply to my querry
Rajendran Nallusamy (Expert) 17 April 2008
The accumulated leave standing to the credit of an employee may be availed by the employee during his service time or, subject to service rules, such leaves may be encashed at the time of retirement or leaving the job.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query