25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Leasehold to freehold

(Querist) 06 August 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Has anyone done leasehold
To freehold conversion of a residential property in kanpur(kda)
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 06 August 2022
What is your problem as your query is not clear? If you want the leasehold to freehold you have to follow (1) must be a self-contained block of at least two flats (2) and must have no more than 25% non-residential use (3) and two-thirds of the flats are held by qualifying tenants who own a flat that had a lease term of more than 21 years when it was sold.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 07 August 2022
In your case Kanpur Development Authority is lessor where you will have to approach them for getting it converted in freehold as per local rules.
Consult a local lawyer as this platform is worldwide although respondents / experts are from all over India.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now






Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query