Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

lease deed

(Querist) 07 September 2010 This query is : Resolved 
a lease deed was signed in 1993 but was not renewed afterwards.the lessees are paying same rent till date even though there wa a clause in deed that 25percent increase in rent if the lessor keeps the building after lease peroid>> the lessees have left the bulding now aand new rent agreement with new lessess has been done but no luse of enhancement is written in new lease deed.what is remedy of lessor against both the old and new lessees????
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 07 September 2010
Nothing could be done against any of the lessees, The lessor by continuing to accept the rent without any increase has waived his right for higher return whereas the there being no clause for increase in the new lease it could no be enforced.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 08 September 2010
since you have not taken any steps the lessee is in possession and he is an occupier of the building. Now you can initiate Rent Control proceedings for eviction
James Arun (Expert) 08 September 2010
Old lessee - nothing can be done now.

New lessee - at the time of renewal of lease, you can add the clause for enhancement.
Rajeev kulshreshtha (Expert) 08 September 2010
I agree with Mr. Arun.
Uma parameswaran (Expert) 09 September 2010
I am also supporting the views of Expert.Arun.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query