New LIVE Course: Learn the Practical Nuances of IPR Drafting by Adv. Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Lease Agreement

(Querist) 28 May 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Can a lease agreement made today i.e. 28th of may, 08 for a period of 1-4-08 to 28-2-09. I need to give the lease deed to my employer to claim the HRA exemption? I am paying the rent since April '08 but could not make the agreement due to absence in India. Can i make it now and give to my employer? What would be initial wordings of it?
Advocate SS (Expert) 28 May 2008
An Lease Deed may be made effective from 1.4.2008,although you may be executing a Deed in month of May 2008. It is valid arrangement.

Santosh Kumar Mishra (Querist) 28 May 2008
Thanks MSS. Can i write this way: "This lease agreement is made on this 1st day of April 08 and being executed in writing on this 28th day of May 2008 between....."

"1) That the lessee pays and shall pay to the lessor every month, for the above demised premises the rent of Rs. 5,000/- per month to advance on or before the 7th day of each ......"

Dear MSS, pls let me know whether these wordings are correct?
Advocate SS (Expert) 03 June 2008
You may write

Please write
This lease is made on this ---day of ---08 between

In the whereas clauses you may write
'The parties to lease are recording terms mutually agreed as hereunder.'

Please write the date and month, on which you are executing and do not mention two dates ..
Santosh Kumar Mishra (Querist) 06 June 2008
Thank you sir.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 06 April 2009
Thanks all of you.
I do agree with views and/or valuable opinions of our ld. members/friends.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :