LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Leagl value Agreement

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 20 March 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Will a commercial business agreement sighned on a stamp paper between Landlord & tenant has leagl value,even though its not Registered.
Can the document be registered by the tenant only.
If not registered,is it possible to register the document, at the time of any dispute between landlord & tenant in court.
Parthasarathi Loganathan (Expert) 20 March 2010
Any stamped agreement executed for the purpose of tenancy is tenable in any court of law irrespective of its Registration
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 20 March 2010
I do agree with partha and add that it is not possible to get it registered on any subsequent date on arisen of any dispute between the landlord and tenant.
Parveen Kr. Aggarwal (Expert) 20 March 2010
Mr. Anonymous,

What do you mean by 'commercial business agreement' between a landlord and a tenant?

Whether it is an agreement to do business or it is just to let out a commercial building?

Please specify.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query