25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

lawyers notice to us

(Querist) 28 June 2010 This query is : Resolved 
hi,
My mother is a licensed stamp vendor who demised on jan 4th of this year. She was doing the business without my fathers help.After she passed away one of the document writers who was her regular customer visited my father and told that my mom has received 12 lakhs as debt from him. he has got some promissory note in which my mother has signed up. One Note was for 1 lakh and it showed that she has got it in 2004. My father noticed this and said that this is the only transaction known to him and also has returned the money within a year. the customer agreed that alone and has not returned the promissory note yet. Now we are in a condition that we are not able to judge whether my mother has really got the money from him. Now he has sent a notice from the court.
we are two daughters and he has included both of us in the notice. Please advise as what has to be done next from our side.
Thanks,
Vishnu Priya
Chanchal Nag Chowdhury (Expert) 29 June 2010
U do not have to do anything right now. Action may be taken once he starts proceedings in a court. Even if he is able to prove his dues, your liability is limited to the amount receiveable by U from your mother's estate.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query