LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

laws applicable to contract work.

(Querist) 13 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
hi we are the service providers.we are being hired by the travel companies for 1 to 20 days for the service of there clients.they pay us on daily basis.for one company we work 20 days to 150 days in a year .variably.what are the laws which are avilable for our benefits either pf,gratuty,pension,insurance,helthcare,third party liability,working conditions.pls explain.
Guest (Expert) 13 June 2008
Are you seasonal workers. All laws are applicable.
Manish Singh (Expert) 13 June 2008
You are protected under Contract labour Act if employees fall within the meaning of Workman.
You are libale for all benefits under various labour laws viz esi, epf etc.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query