LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

law of mortgages

(Querist) 17 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
what is motrgage and how many kind of motrgages are there.
B.Vijay Kumar (Querist) 17 July 2008
what is motrgage and how many kind of motrgages are there.
B.Vijay Kumar (Querist) 17 July 2008
what is motrgage and how many kind of motrgages are there.
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 17 July 2008
Mortgage:
Mortgage has been defined in Section 58(a) of Transfer of Property Act as "the transfer of an interest in specific immovable property for the purpose of securing the payment of money advanced or to be advanced by way of loan, an existing or future debt, or the performance of an engagement which may give rise to a pecuniary liability"
The transferor is called a 'mortgagor', the transferee a 'mortgagee' and the principal money and interest of which payment is secured for the time being are called the 'mortgage money' and instrument (if any) by which the transfer is affected is called a 'mortgage deed'.


Types of Mortgage:

1. Simple Mortgage
2. Mortgage by Conditional Sale
3. Usufructuary Mortgage
4. English Mortgage
5. Mortgage by deposit of title Deed
6. Anomalous mortgage
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 19 July 2008
Mr. Vijay, I have forwarded an article by name MORTGAGE article section of LCI. Please go through the same.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query