LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Last date for issue of Form 16/Form 16A

(Querist) 29 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
In a company TDS amount is credited on the last day of the year i.e,.31 March.


a) Last date for issue of Form 16/ Form 16A is 7th june. (2 months 7 days from the end of the year)in the above mentioned case.


If you have doubts regarding above date kindly refer point 21 in the chart given at



http://www.incometaxmumbai.nic.in/taxpayer/tds.htm



b)Last date for e TDS return of Jan-March is 15 June


My question is


how can one issue Form 16/Form 16A on 7th june (which is the last date for issue of such form) if e-TDS return is filed on 15 June(Last date for filing such return) because on 7th june one will not be having e-TDS acknowledgement number that is to be filled in Form 16 /Form 16A


Thanks.
RAM DEO KAKRA (Expert) 29 August 2008
IN TDS CERTIFICATE U MENTION "YET TO BE
FURNISHED" AND ISSUE THE FORM 16/FORM 16A.
Anil (Querist) 30 August 2008
Thank you sir.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query