LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Land measurements mismatch with total area of site

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 February 2024 This query is : Resolved 
I bought a site of 480 sq yards with side measurements like 96 east, 46 west, 51 south and 84 north, however area of these measurements are around 400 sq yards only. And recently observed that there is a gap of 10 feet b/w my site and north boundary property site. So shall I claim that as part of my site and correct the registration document accordingly ?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 26 February 2024
You cannot do anything to suit your benefit.
You first go through the parent deed and the link documents to confirm the correct extent of the property, then get it surveyed by a government surveyor.
If you find any discrepancy then you can contact your vendor and ask your vendor to execute a registered rectification deed to rectify the error found in your registered sale deed.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now