Karnataka lokayukta rejected the petetion against corruption in police recruitment

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
08 April 2011

We complained the voilation of Govt rules and corruption in recruitment process in recruiting the police. POlice suppresses the materrial facts i e involved in criminal case before recruit to Dept.

Lokayukta rejected the petetion on the ground that Karnataka Lokayukta Act bar U/s 8 r/w II schedule.

Ie, Lokayukta cannot conduct investigation in case of complainant involves a grievence on Appointment, removal, pay, discipline, superannuation or Other matter to the condition of service of the public servants.
The petetion submitted to the higher police officer also but no action was took.

Shall we question the sate vigilance (lokayukta) to investigate the same under any provisions.
What are alternative Law available?
Please suggest.


sanjeev murthy desai (Expert)
08 April 2011

File a petition before Hon'ble High Court of Karnataka

Anandakumara MB (Querist)
14 April 2011

Please suggest file the petetion before HC regarding order passed by the lokayukta OR File the petetion directly against the police officer recruited the accused.LIke SP or IGP of the police recruited area.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x