LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Junior advocate

(Querist) 15 June 2024 This query is : Resolved 
My opposite site senior advocate and junior advocate jointly appeared through vakalatnama in Civil court. The only junior advocate filled application under O. 7 R. 11 with his sign without affidavit of his client. Now senior advocate deny that he is not responsible for pleading of application under O. 7 R. 11 as he is not sign it. senior advocate responsible for act of his junior as they have joint vakalatnama and office.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 15 June 2024
Whether the junior advocate has done this act on his own without the instructions of the client?
If so it is for the client to fight against this unauthorised work because it is obvious that the junior advocate has not obtained an affidavit from the party to file the petition, which is a mandatory requirement as per law.
The affected party can protest this and also can lodge a complaint agaisnt the erring advocate before the bar council if the advocate is reported to have indulged in mischief or fraud
rathod murtza (Querist) 15 June 2024
Senior advocate has fully knowledge about it and then deny it
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 15 June 2024
You were suggested to lodge a complaint against the advocate who has done this mistake intentionally with the concerned bar council.
Since the senior counsel has not been involved in this petition, you cannot prove his involvement.
Are you the petitioner in this petition?
If not what is your actual problem, you can discuss so that you can get proper advise in furtherance.
Dr. J C Vashista (Expert) 16 June 2024
Junior cannot act without prior permission, consent or knowledge of Senior as both of them have executed and accepted common Vakalatnama for defending the suit.

Unbelievable statement.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now