judgements

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
30 December 2009

can i get some judgements against mobile tower installation in the residencial areas


Parthasarathi Loganathan (Expert)
17 November 2010

It was reported during last year on hearing of some PIL filed, holding that there is no material on record to prove that the installation of mobile towers in residential areas is hazardous to the health, the Punjab and Haryana High Court has dismissed a bunch of petitions seeking stay on the setting up of mobile towers in inhabited areas.

A number of petitions, including a public interest litigation (PIL), was dismissed after the petitioners failed to produce any material on record which could prove that installation of mobile towers in residential areas is perilous to health. Though the counsel for the petitioners produced a couple of scientific studies and surveys, the said studies did not substantiate the claims of petitioners.

The counsel for mobile tower companies initially demanded the adjournment of case sine die, but when the court raised the question that if there was any material available to prove the apprehension correct, the counsels countered the claim mentioning a WHO report which claims that putting up a tower is not harmful to anyone’s wellbeing.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x