25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Joint property tax

(Querist) 28 June 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts,

I live in West Bengal with my family the property that we live is in the joint name of my father and his brothers, collectively we are in default of paying the local municipal tax of the combined property through all members want the registry to be done in Individual names except one who is not agreeing and is an antisocial element because of which we are not able to pay even our share of the property tax.
We have received several reminders from the department but we find our selves helpless, kindly guide how do we ensure that my family is not in default because of this issue
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 29 June 2022
Payment or non-payment of property tax do not affect title (ownership) of the property.
However, the municipal authorities are empowered to recover the due amount of tax.
P. Venu (Expert) 29 June 2022
One unwilling co-owner is not an adequate justification for non-payment of tax. Others pay on his behalf and realise the amount due from him through an appropriate action.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query