LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Is there is Central Excise Tribunal in Chennai?

(Querist) 26 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Is there is Central Excise Tribunal in Chennai? where is it? How to file an appeal with them against the order by Salem Office which assessed wrongly.
jayachandran (Expert) 26 July 2008
already i replied. Yes there is a Tribunal at Chennai. Customs Excise and Service tax appellate tribunal at Shastri Bhavan Annexe 1st floor, Haddows road, nungambakkam, chennai. In the o-in-0 itself you can see the address of the tribunal, fees and the limitation for filing the appeal. Appeal can be filed before the tribunal only agst.the order of Commr.of CE and by an officer below that. the format is available in the CE manual
K.Ravichandren (Querist) 28 July 2008
Thanks to Mr.Jayachandren for the informations shared
ESTHERPRIYA (Expert) 30 July 2008
Yes What Mr. Jayachandran said is right, the forum is shortly referred as CESTAT.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query