LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

is RTI applicable on private companies

(Querist) 09 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Kindly tell whether RTI(right to information act )is applicable on Private companies.
is a private company bound to give information under RTI.
Rajesh Kumar (Expert) 09 July 2008
No, RTI is not applicable to private companies.
Nevertheless, for Public Limited Companies, listed on stock exchange, you can ask for informations available in public domain under SEBI guidelines, as shareholder.
Chandan Garg (Querist) 09 July 2008
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 09 July 2008
When a dealing of the private compny is related with the publice authorities then RTI is applicable.
Manish Singh (Expert) 09 July 2008
It doesnt depend on dealing with public authority or so.
Private company can not be said to be under the domain of RTI unless they get substantial grant from the Govt.
Mr. Rajesh is very much right in his opinion
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 19 July 2008
RTI Act applies to Public Authority only.
Public Authority means => any authority or body or institution of self-government established or constituted: [S.2(h)]

by or under the Constitution;

by any other law made by Parliament;

by any other law made by State Legislature;

by notification issued or order made by the appropriate Government.and includes any-

body owned, controlled or substantially financed

non-Government organization substantially financed directly or indirectly by the appropriate Government.

Chandan Garg (Querist) 21 July 2008
Chandan Garg (Querist) 21 August 2008
Thanks everybody
Chandan Garg (Querist) 21 August 2008

if some body have some more suggestion are welcom

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :