LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Is mother name is considered while checking particulars in passport verification?

(Querist) 03 June 2014 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,

In my S.S.C marks list my mother name is printed as PONNALURI ARUNA and in my date of birth it is printed as PONNALURI ARUNA KUMARI

Now i'm applying for my passport so is there any problem with this flaw. Give me suggestions what should i have to do?

Arul Kumar (Expert) 05 June 2014
State the fact in an affidavit and submit the same to Passport authority.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 06 June 2014
By annexing a general affidavit confirming both the names are same and the it was erroneously omitted to include the full name in the certificate, will suffice to tender the application to the authorities.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 12 June 2014
Consult the respective passport office.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 12 June 2014
You need to get definite guidance from Passport Office before you prepare any document/affidavit.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 12 June 2014
You need to get definite guidance from Passport Office before you prepare any document/affidavit.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 12 June 2014
how the name got printed worngly. It is you who entered it wrongly in application form.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 12 June 2014
it is not query on law. it is query on procedure. Meet passport officce.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query