Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Ipc 506 (1)

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
09 October 2011

Whether threat through telephone is come under the provisions of IPC 506 (1)


Shailesh Kr. ShahOnline (Expert)
09 October 2011

yes,threat through telephone is come under the provisions of IPC 506.

Note: there is no section 506(1) of ipc.

Jolly James 9447287658Online (Querist)
09 October 2011

506 part I & part II

prabhakar singh (Expert)
09 October 2011

you may go through following cases:

1]Krishnan And Anr. vs State Rep. By Inspector Of Police ... on 28 July, 2003
2]Prakash Pralhad Patil vs The State Of Maharashtra on 4 July, 2008
3]Ravinder Singh Mahindra vs Param Singh & Ors on 12 March, 2008
4]Kirit M. Bhrambhatt vs State Of Gujarat on 24 October, 2001
5]Arun Gulab Gawli vs State Of Maharashtra on 2 April, 1998
6]R.L. Jalappa vs Delhi Police Establishment on 12 May, 1988

all available at :http://indiankanoon.org/

Shonee KapoorOnline (Expert)
09 October 2011

A threat is a threat, whether by any medium

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com

SONI KARTIK (Expert)
10 October 2011

Dear Sir, It is under S. 507 IPC.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x