LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

International Business

(Querist) 29 February 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,
I have placed a order to buy some chemical to a Hong Kong based company.After negotiating the deal,they send us the P.I. & i have done the T/T according to that.But after receiving the T/T ,the company refused me to send the material at agreed price and ask me to increase the price abnormally high which i refused to accept.

Now,the company is neither agreeing to send us the goods nor is it ready to refund me the amount paid by me.

Kindly let me know what i can do in this matter?? How can i either force the company to deliver me the material or refund me the amount paid by me.

Thanks & regards

Sunil
Prakash Yedhula (Expert) 01 March 2008
This is purely a contractual issue and proper advice can be given only on seeing the contract/agreement between you
Sunil (Querist) 04 March 2008
Dear Sir,
I have placed a order to buy some chemical to a Hong Kong based company.After negotiating the deal,they send us the P.I. & i have done the T/T according to that.But after receiving the T/T ,the company refused me to send the material at agreed price and ask me to increase the price abnormally high which i refused to accept.

Now,the company is neither agreeing to send us the goods nor is it ready to refund me the amount paid by me.

Kindly let me know what i can do in this matter?? How can i either force the company to deliver me the material or refund me the amount paid by me.

Thanks & regards

Sunil
Aniruddha.P.Pawse (Expert) 05 March 2008
Hi Sunil,

Your documents need to be perused for accurate advice.

Rgds,
Sunil (Querist) 05 March 2008
Dear Sir,

There is no formal contract as such.We have communicated through E-Mail & finalise the price and he send me the performa invoice for the material accordingly.Thereafter,i have send him the T/T for the P.I. amount.

So,let me know what to do now??

Thanks

Sunil
manmeet singh arora (Expert) 06 March 2008
DEAR SIR,
1.AS YOU HAD SAID THAT THERE IS NO FORMAL CONTRACT BETWEEN YOU AND THE COMPANY,THE ONLY THING YOU CAN DO IS TO GET PRINT OUT COPIES OF THOSE EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS WHERE AN OFFER AND ACCEPTANCE HAS BEEN MADE.
2.PREPARE A FILE CONTANINING ALL DOCUMENTS
INCLUDING PRICE FIXATION,T/T and etc.
3.APPOINT A LAWYER AS A NEGOTIATOR ON YOUR BEHALF WHO CAN NEGOTIATE THE DEAL POINT INFORMATION OF THE SAID TRANSACTIONS.
4. WITH THE HELP OF NEGOTIATION ALL THE MISCOMMUNICATIONS CAN BE RESOLVED AND ISSUE CAN BE SETTLED.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query