LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

international agreement

(Querist) 07 January 2009 This query is : Resolved 
what is the procedure for making an agreement between two companies which are in different nation. which law will be apply to that agreement. and in which place suit can be filed for breach of contract? is any international law to it?
MANISH (Expert) 08 January 2009
Dear Mr. Kamaraj,
The procedure for making an agreement between two companies which are in different nation is very simple. The agreement may be made just like as both the companies are of one country. The law that is to be applicable to that agreement is to be clearly mentioned in such an agreement. Further, the place where suit may be filed, may also be given in the agreement. for eg. " In case of any dispute the courts of _____(state, Country) only shall have the exclusive jurisdiction."
Go on my friend.
And if any further query, then you may give me the details on my e-mail address or may contact me, if in Delhi. my e-mail address "manish_248@zapak.com"
MANISH (Expert) 08 January 2009
Dear Mr. Kamaraj,
The procedure for making an agreement between two companies which are in different nation is very simple. The agreement may be made just like as both the companies are of one country. The law that is to be applicable to that agreement is to be clearly mentioned in such an agreement. Further, the place where suit may be filed, may also be given in the agreement. for eg. " In case of any dispute the courts of _____(state, Country) only shall have the exclusive jurisdiction."
Go on my friend.
And if any further query, then you may give me the details on my e-mail address or may contact me, if in Delhi. my e-mail address "manish_248@zapak.com"
MANISH (Expert) 08 January 2009
Dear Mr. Kamaraj,
The procedure for making an agreement between two companies which are in different nation is very simple. The agreement may be made just like as both the companies are of one country. The law that is to be applicable to that agreement is to be clearly mentioned in such an agreement. Further, the place where suit may be filed, may also be given in the agreement. for eg. " In case of any dispute the courts of _____(state, Country) only shall have the exclusive jurisdiction."
Go on my friend.
And if any further query, then you may give me the details on my e-mail address or may contact me, if in Delhi. my e-mail address "manish_248@zapak.com"
Guest (Expert) 10 January 2009
There is nothing very different from the agreements made in India. Only the place will differ. The agreement should witness the various other issues like currrency to be used, place of arbitration, duration, shipment of finished services or goods, cost thereon and other such issue which naturally are silent in India.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query