LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Interim order-stay of proceedings, quash

(Querist) 24 May 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Hight Court of Karnataka Daily Order:

Heard the learned counsel for petitioner.
Issue emergent notice to respondent No.2, returnable by 20.06.2023.
The petition calls in question the proceedings in C.C.No.XXXX/XXXX, pending before the XXIX Additional Metropolitan Magistrate, Bengaluru.
A perusal at the complaint or the summary of the charge sheet would clearly indicate that there is no allegation against the father in-law and the mother in-law, who are admittedly living separate are made, while sprinkling allegations are made against other accused.
Therefore, there shall be an interim order of stay of the proceedings in C.C.No.XXXX/XXXX, qua petitioner Nos.1 and 2 – father in-law and mother in-law.
Insofar as petitioner No.3 - brother in-law is considered, the same would be considered on the appearance of the respondent No.2.
Accordingly, I.A.No.1/2022 is allowed in-part.
List the matter on 20.06.2023.

In the above order, Emergent Notice will be issued by whom?
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 25 May 2023
very sketchy facts are there.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 26 May 2023
The court has passed orders to issue emergent notice to the respondent, it means the court will send the notice to the respondents, until and unless a private notice is ordered, the petitioner need not send the notice.
What made you not to clarify such petty doubts from your advocate?

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now