Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Inter State Marriage

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
01 March 2008

Dear sir/madam

its been 10 yrs of the marriage of my sister abonded by her husband living with my parrents.

1.My sister was married on may of 1999,to a govt. school teacher in BANDA District of UP. and we are leaving in Sidhi District of MP .every thing was fine with two to three months after that her in-laws started torturing her demanding more and more, we started fulfilling their demands but their demands never stops and they started torturing more and more.

2. even they were not allowing my sister to talk my parants and thrented to kill my family members if she could open her mouth.

3.one day we anyhow got a news that she is very ill and they(in-laws) dont have money to take her& treat in hospital, so my parants went there and started weeping after seeing her. my sister was so weak and was in a state to die. my parants took her bring home. after treatment of 9 months she recovered.

4.after that they(in-laws)started looking for another girl,after geting this news my parants wanted to lodge a complain in near by polis station where my in-laws live but went in vain because they got the news and thretend my father. so my father come back lodge a complain of the dowary and torture of my sister in our hometown polis station. but till now nothing happen just because of inter state marriage.

5.we also got to know that before leaving my sister they(in-laws) took her sign in a plain paper by force.

6.after a lot of court notice they never tourned up and sent a court notice of settlement.
7. at first we lodge a complain of dowary and torture but nothing happen, then we lodge a complain to give financial assistance still nothing happen.

kindly advice me what to do next because now they are thretining over phone to my parants, i am also unable to help my parents because i have left my job and looking for a job.

Thanking you
Sarvesh



Vishwanath tripathiOnline (Expert)
03 March 2008

dear sarvesh,inter state marriage is no issue at all.if you have lodged FIR under dowry act then something must have happened with the husband of your sister's husband, you have not written where you lodged complaint for financial assistance.plz do the following things:-file a suit for restitution of conjugal rights u/s 9 hindu marriage act at the family court or any competent court situated whrer your sister resides,lodge a complaint at mahila ayog of that area,file a complaint u/s 125 Cr.PC for maintenance allowance from the husband of your sister.And please prvide more information regarding where you lodged all these complains,application under what provisions.

SANJAY DIXIT (Expert)
20 March 2008

It seems from your narrated facts that you have lodged a complaint of dowry demand and tortures in your local police station but police is not taking any action due to inter state matter. You may file an application in the competant Court for asking the progress in the complaint lodged by you in the police station. You may also seek direction for necessary action regarding the complaint.

SANJAY DIXIT (Expert)
13 May 2008

It seems from your narrated facts that you have lodged a complaint of dowry demand and tortures in your local police station but police is not taking any action due to inter state matter. You may file an application in the competant Court for asking the progress in the complaint lodged by you in the police station. You may also seek direction for necessary action regarding the complaint.

Sachin Bhatia (Expert)
13 October 2009

If you have lodged complaint under dowry act then something must have happened with your sister's husband and there family. You can file another complaint regarding they are thretining over phone to you and your parents.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x